These are the state House committee assignments for the 109th Tennessee General Assembly (2015-2016):

Agriculture & Natural Resources

  • Chairman: Rep. Curtis Halford, R-Dyer
  • Vice Chair: Rep. Andy Holt, R-Dresden
  • Rep. David Byrd, R-Waynesboro
  • Rep. David B. Hawk, R-Greeneville
  • Rep. G.A. Hardaway, D-Memphis
  • Rep. Bud Hulsey, R-Kingsport
  • Rep. Ron Lollar, R-Bartlett
  • Rep. Pat Marsh, R-Shelbyville
  • Rep. Steve McDaniel, R-Parkers Crossroads
  • Rep. Debra Moody, R-Covington
  • Rep. Dennis Powers, R-Jacksboro
  • Rep. Jay D. Reedy, R-Erin
  • Rep. Johnny Shaw, D-Bolivar
  • Rep. Art Swann, R-Maryville
  • Rep. John Mark Windle, D-Livingston

Agriculture & Natural Resources Subcommittee

  • Chairman: Rep. Ron Lollar, R-Bartlett
  • Rep. G.A. Hardaway, D-Memphis
  • Rep. Curtis Halford, R-Dyer
  • Rep. Andy Holt, R-Dresden
  • Rep. Jay D. Reedy, R-Erin
  • Rep. Johnny Shaw, D-Bolivar

Business & Utilities

  • Chairman: Rep. Pat Marsh, R-Shelbyville
  • Vice Chair: Rep. Kent Calfee, R-Kingston
  • Rep. Martin Daniel, R-Knoxville
  • Rep. Barry Doss, R-Leoma
  • Rep. Kevin Dunlap, D-Rock Island
  • Rep. Brenda Gilmore, D-Nashville
  • Rep. Tilman Goins, R-Morristown
  • Rep. Marc Gravitt, R-East Ridge
  • Rep. Patsy Hazlewood, R-Signal Mountain
  • Rep. John B. Holsclaw, Jr., R-Johnson City
  • Rep. Harold M. Love, Jr., D-Nashville
  • Rep. Gerald McCormick, R-Chattanooga
  • Rep. Jason Powell, D-Nashville
  • Rep. Jay D. Reedy, R-Erin
  • Rep. Jerry Sexton, R-Bean Station
  • Rep. Mike Sparks, R-Smyrna
  • Rep. Art Swann, R-Maryville
  • Rep. Tim Wirgau, R-Buchanan

Business & Utilities Subcommittee

  • Chairman: Rep. Art Swann, R-Maryville
  • Rep. Kent Calfee, R-Kingston
  • Rep. Martin Daniel, R-Knoxville
  • Rep. Patsy Hazlewood, R-Signal Mountain
  • Rep. Brenda Gilmore, D-Nashville
  • Rep. Marc Gravitt, R-East Ridge
  • Rep. John B. Holsclaw, Jr., R-Johnson City
  • Rep. Pat Marsh, R-Shelbyville
  • Rep. Jason Powell, D-Nashville

Civil Justice

  • Chairman: Rep. Jon Lundberg, R-Bristol
  • Vice Chair: Rep. Mike Carter, R-Ooltewah
  • Rep. Carson W. (Bill) Beck, D-Nashville
  • Rep. Jim Coley, R-Bartlett
  • Rep. Martin Daniel, R-Knoxville
  • Rep. John Forgety, R-Athens
  • Rep. Sherry Jones, D-Nashville
  • Rep. Courtney Rogers, R-Goodlettsville
  • Rep. Leigh Wilburn, R-Somerville

Civil Justice Subcommittee

  • Chairman: Rep. Jim Coley, R-Bartlett
  • Rep. Carson W. (Bill) Beck, D-Nashville
  • Rep. Mike Carter, R-Ooltewah
  • Rep. Sherry Jones, D-Nashville
  • Rep. Jon Lundberg, R-Bristol
  • Rep. Leigh Wilburn, R-Somerville

Consumer & Human Resources

  • Chairman: Rep. Jimmy Eldridge, R-Jackson
  • Vice Chair: Rep. Mark Pody, R-Lebanon
  • Rep. Glen Casada, R-Franklin
  • Rep. G.A. Hardaway, D-Memphis
  • Rep. Susan Lynn, R-Mt. Juliet
  • Rep. Bo Mitchell, D-Nashville
  • Rep. Bryan Terry, R-Murfreesboro
  • Rep. Ron Travis, R-Dayton
  • Rep. Johnnie Turner, D-Memphis
  • Rep. Mark White, R-Memphis
  • Rep. Rick Womick, R-Rockvale

Consumer & Human Resources Subcommittee

  • Chairman: Rep. Susan Lynn, R-Mt. Juliet
  • Rep. Glen Casada, R-Franklin
  • Rep. Jimmy Eldridge, R-Jackson
  • Rep. Bo Mitchell, D-Nashville
  • Rep. Mark Pody, R-Lebanon
  • Rep. Johnnie Turner, D-Memphis

Criminal Justice

  • Chairman: Rep. William Lamberth, R-Cottontown
  • Vice Chair: Rep. James (Micah) Van Huss, R-Jonesborough
  •  Rep. Raumesh Akbari, D-Memphis
  • Rep. Sheila Butt, R-Columbia
  • Rep. Andrew Farmer, R-Sevierville
  • Rep. Tilman Goins, R-Morristown
  • Rep. Antonio “2 Shay” Parkinson, D-Memphis
  • Rep. Mike Stewart, D-Nashville
  • Rep. Terri Lynn Weaver, R-Lancaster

Criminal Justice Subcommittee

  • Chairman: Rep. Andrew Farmer, R-Sevierville
  • Rep. Raumesh Akbari, D-Memphis
  • Rep. Tilman Goins, R-Morristown
  • Rep. William Lamberth, R-Cottontown
  • Rep. Mike Stewart, D-Nashville
  • Rep. James (Micah) Van Huss, R-Jonesborough

Education Administration & Planning

  • Chairman: Rep. Harry Brooks, R-Knoxville
  • Vice Chair: Rep. Debra Moody, R-Covington
  • Rep. Kevin Brooks, R-Cleveland
  • Rep. Kent Calfee, R-Kingston
  • Rep. Jim Coley, R-Bartlett
  • Rep. John J. DeBerry, Jr., D-Memphis
  • Rep. Kevin Dunlap, D-Rock Island
  • Rep. Craig Fitzhugh, D-Ripley
  • Rep. Eddie Smith, R-Knoxville
  • Rep. Johnnie Turner, D-Memphis
  • Rep. Dawn White, R-Murfreesboro
  • Rep. Mark White, R-Memphis
  • Rep. Rick Womick, R-Rockvale

Education Administration & Planning Subcommittee

  • Chairman: Rep. Mark White, R-Memphis
  • Rep. Harry Brooks, R-Knoxville
  • Rep John J. DeBerry, Jr., D-Memphis
  • Rep. Kevin Dunlap, D-Rock Island
  • Rep. Debra Moody, R-Covington
  • Rep. Eddie Smith, R-Knoxville
  • Rep. Dawn White, R-Murfreesboro
  • Rep. Rick Womick, R-Rockvale

Education Instruction & Programs

  • Chairman: Rep. John Forgety, R-Athens
  • Vice Chair: Rep. Billy Spivey, R-Lewisburg
  • Rep. Raumesh Akbari, D-Memphis
  • Rep. Harry Brooks, R-Knoxville
  • Rep. Sheila Butt, R-Columbia
  • Rep. David Byrd, R-Waynesboro
  • Rep. Bill Dunn, R-Knoxville
  • Rep. Roger Kane, R-Knoxville
  • Rep. Sabi “Doc” Kumar, R-Springfield
  • Rep. Ron Lollar, R-Bartlett
  • Rep. Harold M. Love, Jr., D-Nashville
  • Rep. Joe Pitts, D-Clarksville
  • Rep. Joe Towns, Jr., D-Memphis
  • Rep. Ryan Williams, R-Cookeville

Education Instruction & Programs Subcommittee

  • Chairman: Rep. Roger Kane, R-Knoxville
  • Rep. Sheila Butt, R-Columbia
  • Rep. David Byrd, R-Waynesboro
  • Rep. Bill Dunn, R-Knoxville
  • Rep. Harold M. Love, Jr., D-Nashville
  • Rep. John Forgety, R-Athens
  • Rep. Joe Pitts, D-Clarksville
  • Rep. Billy Spivey, R-Lewisburg

Finance

  • Chairman: Rep. Charles Sargent, R-Franklin
  • Vice Chair: Rep. David Alexander, R-Winchester
  • Rep. Joe Armstrong, D-Knoxville
  • Rep. Kevin Brooks, R-Cleveland
  • Rep. Karen D. Camper, D-Memphis
  • Rep. Mike Carter, R-Ooltewah
  • Rep. Barbara Ward Cooper, D-Memphis
  • Rep. Bill Dunn, R-Knoxville
  • Rep. Craig Fitzhugh, D-Ripley
  • Rep. Brenda Gilmore, D-Nashville
  • Rep. Mike Harrison, R-Rogersville
  • Rep.  David B. Hawk, R-Greeneville
  • Rep. Ryan A. Haynes, R-Knoxville
  • Rep. Patsy Hazlewood, R-Signal Mountain
  • Rep. Matthew Hill, R-Jonesborough
  • Rep. Curtis Johnson, R-Clarksville
  • Rep. Susan Lynn, R-Mt. Juliet
  • Rep. Gerald McCormick, R-Chattanooga
  • Rep. Steve McDaniel, R-Parkers Crossroads
  • Rep. Steve McManus, R-Cordova
  • Rep. Larry J. Miller, D-Memphis
  • Rep. Bo Mitchell, D-Nashville
  • Rep. Curry Todd, R-Collierville

Finance Subcommittee

  • Chairman: Rep. Mike Harrison, R-Rogersville
  • Rep. David Alexander, R-Winchester
  • Rep. Joe Armstrong, D-Knoxville
  • Rep. Kevin Brooks, R-Cleveland
  • Rep. Karen D. Camper, D-Memphis
  • Rep. Craig Fitzhugh, D-Ripley
  • Rep. David B. Hawk, R-Greeneville
  • Rep. Ryan A. Haynes, R-Knoxville
  • Rep. Gerald McCormick, R-Chattanooga
  • Rep. Steve McDaniel, R-Parkers Crossroads
  • Rep. Charles Sargent, R-Franklin
  • Rep. Curry Todd, R-Collierville

Government Operations

  • Chairman: Rep. Jeremy Faison, R-Cosby
  • Vice Chair: Rep. John Ragan, R-Oak Ridge
  • Rep. Glen Casada, R-Franklin
  • Rep. John Ray Clemmons, D-Nashville
  • Rep. Craig Fitzhugh, D-Ripley
  • Rep. Curtis Halford, R-Dyer
  • Rep. Dan Howell, R-Georgetown
  • Rep. Curtis Johnson, R-Clarksville
  • Rep. Gerald McCormick, R-Chattanooga
  • Rep. Mike Stewart, D-Nashville

Health

  • Chairman: Rep. Cameron Sexton, R-Crossville
  • Vice Chair: Rep. Barry Doss, R-Leoma
  • Rep. John Ray Clemmons, D-Nashville
  • Rep. John J. DeBerry, Jr., D-Memphis
  • Rep. JoAnne Favors, D-Chattanooga
  • Rep. Jeremy Faison, R-Cosby
  • Rep. Mike Harrison, R-Rogersville
  • Rep. John B. Holsclaw, Jr., R-Johnson City
  • Rep. Matthew Hill, R-Jonesborough
  • Rep. Darren Jernigan, D-Old Hickory
  • Rep. Sherry Jones, D-Nashville
  • Rep. Sabi “Doc” Kumar, R-Springfield
  • Rep. Mary Littleton, R-Dickson
  • Rep. Judd Matheny, R-Tullahoma
  • Rep. Bob Ramsey, R-Maryville
  • Rep. Bryan Terry, R-Murfreesboro
  • Rep. Leigh Wilburn, R-Somerville
  • Rep. Ryan Williams, R-Cookeville

Health Subcommittee

  • Chairman: Rep. Ryan Williams, R-Cookeville
  • Rep. John Ray Clemmons, D-Nashville
  • Rep. Barry Doss, R-Leoma
  • Rep. Jeremy Faison, R-Cosby
  • Rep. JoAnne Favors, D-Chattanooga
  • Rep. Matthew Hill, R-Jonesborough
  • Rep. Sabi “Doc” Kumar, R-Springfield
  • Rep. Judd Matheny, R-Tullahoma
  • Rep. Camera Sexton, R-Crossville
  • Rep. Bryan Terry, R-Murfreesboro

Insurance & Banking

  • Chairman: Rep. Steve McManus, R-Cordova
  • Vice Chair: Rep. Ron Travis, R-Dayton
  • Rep. Glen Casada, R-Franklin
  • Rep. Jeremy Durham, R-Franklin
  • Rep. Andrew Farmer, R-Sevierville
  • Rep. JoAnne Favors, D-Chattanooga
  • Rep. Timothy Hill, R-Blountville
  • Rep. Curtis Johnson, R-Clarksville
  • Rep. Kelly Keisling, R-Byrdstown
  • Rep. Roger Kane, R-Knoxville
  • Rep. Bill Lundberg, R-Bristol
  • Rep. Judd Matheny, R-Tullahoma
  • Rep. Jimmy Matlock, R-Lenoir City
  • Rep. Mark Pody, R-Lebanon
  • Rep. Joe Pitts, D-Clarksville
  • Rep. Dennis Powers, R-Jacksboro
  • Rep. Charles Sargent, R-Franklin
  • Rep. David Shepard, D-Dickson
  • Rep. Mike Stewart, D-Nashville
  • Rep. Joe Towns, Jr., D-Memphis

Insurance & Banking Subcommittee

  • Chairman: Rep. Kelly Keisling, R-Byrdstown
  • Rep. Jeremy Durham, R-Franklin
  • Rep. Curtis Johnson, R-Clarksville
  • Rep. Steve McManus, R-Cordova
  • Rep. Dennis Powers, R-Jacksboro
  • Rep. David Shepard, D-Dickson
  • Rep. Joe Towns, Jr., D-Memphis

Local Government

  • Chairman: Rep. Tim Wirgau, R-Buchanan
  • Vice chair: Rep. Mike Sparks, R-Smyrna
  • Rep. Dale Carr, R-Sevierville
  • Rep. Jimmy Eldridge, R-Jackson
  • Rep. Marc Gravitt, R-East Ridge
  • Rep. Andy Holt, R-Dresden
  • Rep. Dan Howell, R-Georgetown
  • Rep. Larry J. Miller, D-Memphis
  • Rep. Antonio “2 Shay” Parkinson, D-Memphis
  • Rep. Cameron Sexton, R-Crossville
  • Rep. David Shepard, D-Dickson
  • Rep. Billy Spivey, R-Lewisburg
  • Rep. James (Micah) Van Huss, R-Jonesborough

Local Government Subcommittee

  • Chairman: Rep. Dale Carr, R-Sevierville
  • Rep. Dan Howell, R-Georgetown
  • Rep. Larry J. Miller, D-Memphis
  • Rep. Antonio “2 Shay” Parkinson, D-Memphis
  • Rep. Mike Sparks, R-Smyrna
  • Rep. Tim Wirgau, R-Buchanan

State Government

  • Chairman: Rep. Bob Ramsey, R-Maryville
  • Vice Chair: Rep. Mary Littleton, R-Dickson
  • Rep. Jeremy Durham, R-Franklin
  • Rep. Ryan A. Haynes, R-Knoxville
  • Rep. Bud Hulsey, R-Kingsport
  • Rep. Darren Jernigan, D-Old Hickory
  • Rep. William Lamberth, R-Cottontown
  • Rep. Jason Powell, D-Nashville
  • Rep. Johnny Shaw, D-Bolivar
  • Rep. Bill Sanderson, R-Kenton
  • Rep. Curry Todd, R-Collierville

State Government Subcommittee

  • Chairman: Rep. Bill Sanderson, R-Kenton
  • Rep. Darren Jernigan, D-Old Hickory
  • Rep. Bud Hulsey, R-Kingsport
  • Rep. Mary Littleton, R-Dickson
  • Rep. Bob Ramsey, R-Maryville.

Transportation

  • Chairman: Rep. Jimmy Matlock, R-Lenoir City
  • Vice Chair: Rep. Courtney Rogers, R-Goodlettsville
  • Rep. David Alexander, R-Winchester
  • Rep. Joe Armstrong, D-Knoxville
  • Rep. Carson W. (Bill) Beck, D-Nashville
  • Rep. Karen D. Camper, D-Memphis
  • Rep. Dale Carr, R-Sevierville
  • Rep. Barbara Ward Cooper, D-Memphis
  • Rep. Kelly Keisling, R-Byrdstown
  • Rep. Timothy Hill, R-Blountville
  • Rep. John Ragan, R-Oak Ridge
  • Rep. Bill Sanderson, R-Kenton
  • Rep. Jerry Sexton, R-Bean Station
  • Rep. Eddie Smith, R-Knoxville
  • Rep. Terri Lynn Weaver, R-Lancaster
  • Rep. Dawn White, R-Murfreesboro
  • Rep. John Mark Windle, D-Livingston

Transportation Subcommittee

  • Chairman: Rep. Terri Lynn Weaver, R-Lancaster
  • Rep. Barbara Ward Cooper, D-Memphis
  • Rep. Timothy Hill, R-Blountville
  • Rep. Jimmy Matlock, R-Lenoir City
  • Rep. Jerry Sexton, R-Bean Station
  • Rep. John Ragan, R-Oak Ridge
  • Rep. Courtney Rogers, R-Goodlettsville
  • Rep. John Mark Windle, D-Livingston

Calendar & Rules

  • Chairman: Rep. Bill Dunn, R-Knoxville
  • Vice Chair: Rep. Timothy Hill, R-Blountville
  • Rep. Harry Brooks, R-Knoxville
  • Rep. Kevin Brooks, R-Cleveland
  • Rep. Glen Casada, R-Franklin
  • Rep. Jimmy Eldridge, R-Jackson
  • Rep. Craig Fitzhugh, D-Ripley
  • Rep. Jeremy Faison, R-Cosby
  • Rep. John Forgety, R-Athens
  • Rep. Curtis Halford, R-Dyer
  • Speaker Beth Harwell, R-Nashville
  • Rep. Curtis Johnson, R-Clarksville
  • Rep. Williams Lamberth, R-Cottontown
  • Rep. Harold M. Love, Jr., D-Nashville
  • Rep. Bill Lundberg, R-Bristol
  • Rep. Pat Marsh, R-Shelbyville
  • Rep. Jimmy Matlock, R-Lenoir City
  • Rep. Gerald McCormick, R-Chattanooga
  • Rep. Steve McManus, R-Cordova
  • Rep. Antonio “2 Shay” Parkinson, D-Memphis
  • Rep. Bob Ramsey, R-Maryville
  • Rep. Mike Stewart, D-Nashville
  • Rep. Charles Sargent, R-Franklin
  • Rep. Cameron Sexton, R-Crossville
  • Rep. Jerry Sexton, R-Bean Station
  • Rep. Tim Wirgau, R-Buchanan

Ethics:

  • Chairman: Rep. Steve McDaniel, R-Parkers Crossroads
  • Rep. Kevin Brooks, R-Cleveland
  • Rep. Karen D. Camper, D-Memphis
  • Rep. Mike Carter, R-Ooltewah
  • Rep. John Forgety, R-Athens
  • Rep. Ryan A. Haynes, R-Knoxville
  • Rep. Antonio “2 Shay” Parkinson, D-Memphis
  • Rep. Joe Pitts, D-Clarksville
  • Rep. David Shepard, D-Dickson
  • Rep. Mike Stewart, D-Nashville